Canadian Experience Class Immigration Program :

 

The Canadian Experience Class is an immigration category for Canada’s temporary foreign workers and international graduates who wish to become Permanent Residents.

 

Temporary foreign workers and international students are ideal candidates for Canadian immigration (Permanent Residency). Having obtained a Canadian education and/or Canadian work experience, these individuals have already settled into Canadian society and have established important networks in their communities and their careers.

 

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) caters specifically to these Canadian immigration applicants. There are separate requirements for the two types of applicants:

 

  1. International Graduates with Canadian Work Experience

Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must have:

  • Successfully completed a program of study of at least two academic years at a Canadian post-secondary educational institution;
  • Obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience within 24 months of the application date and
  • Moderate or basic language skills, depending on the skill level of their occupation.

 

  1. Temporary Foreign Workers

Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must have:

  • Obtained at least two years of skilled, professional or technical work experience within 36 months of the application date and
  • Moderate or basic language skills, depending on the skill level of their occupation.

 

Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who are no longer in Canada, provided that they submit their application within one year of leaving their job in Canada.

 

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant would be eligible.

 

PNP for Foreign Workers and International Students If you are considering the Canadian Experience Class because you either qualify as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, you may have other options for Canadian immigration through the various Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP).

Contact Us for more information about the Canadian Experience Class

Quick Contact